CJTR Blog

Talent Pool, Week of Feb 13, 2018

TALENT POOL MUSIC LISTINGS

Week of Feb 13-Feb 19, 2018

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

  • Bushwakker Brewing Company: Valentines Stout Cake Blackberry Battle, 5 pm
  • Revival Music Room: Valentines at the Capital, 6 PM

Thursday, February 15, 2018

  • The Exchange: Queen City Rocks Run-off #1
  • The Capitol: Kory Istace & Aryn El Hefe, Live at the Capitol, 9 PM

Friday, February 16, 2018

  • Casino Regina Show Lounge: Gord Bamford / Neon Smoke Tour w/ Aaron Goodwin, $50, Doors open @ 7:15 PM
  • The Exchange: Telemiracle Rocks 3, $15, 7:30 PM
  • Revival Music Room: Stephanie Thomson and her Band, $10, 7 PM
  • The Capitol: DJ US Marshall, Friday Night Vibes

Saturday, February 17, 2018

  • Casino Regina Show Lounge: Big Wreck, In Loving Memory Of, 20th Anniversary Tour, $40, Doors open at 7:15 PM
  • Revival Music Room: Men Without Shame, 7 PM
  • The Capitol: The Project, Live at the Capitol
  • Lancaster Tap House: Acoustic Saturday, Jeff Mertick, 8 PM

 

Sunday, February 18, 2018

  • The Club: The Jam, 2 PM
  • Revival Music Room: Picture Radio EP Release with Lunar Lander Dance Commander and Opal Stone, 7 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Music | Leave a comment

Listen Up Tues Feb 13 11 a.m. – 12 noon

11 a.m. Cora Gajari, Executive Director & Rochelle Berenyi, Communications, Advocacy &  Projects Officer, Carmichael Outreach re: ending client poverty & homelessness. 11:30 a.m. Judy Ferguson, Provincial Auditor of Sask. re: findings & recommendations 2017 Report – Volume 2.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 827: Borderlines Playlist, February 11, 2018

Kelly Willis – One More Time, Well Travelled Love

Tom Phillips – King of the Broken Heart, High Flyer

Linda McRae – Jesus or Jail, Shadow Trails

Jason Eady & Courtney Patton – Lonesome Down & Out, Something Together

The Lynnes – Heavy Lifting, Heartbreak Song for the Radio

Them Duquaines – Big Texas Blue, Star Spangled Rodeo

Libby Koch – Out of my Misery, Just Move On

Rattlesnake Choir – Can I Come Too, Live Music

Jimmy Lafave – Walk Away Renée, Austin Skyline

Scott Nolan – One Little Spark, Silverhill

Emily Herring – Semi Truck, Gliding

Carolyn Mark & NQ Arbuckle – Too Sober to Sleep, Let’s Just Stay Home

Tim Hus – Hockeytown, Hockeytown

Dub Miller – Insanity and Texas, Post Country

Brad Howard – Like an Eagle, Deeper Than the Heart

Rae Billing – Ribbons on the Wind, Rae Billing

Brace, Cooper & Jutz – Angel’s Share, Profiles in Courage, Frailty & Discomfort

Old Man Luedecke – Low on the Hog, Domestic Eccentric

Rick Shea – Fisherman’s Blues, Shelter Valley Blues

Jon Byrd – Giving the Devil His Due, Dirty Ol’ River

Stephen Doster – New Black Suit, New Black Suit

Hungry Hill – Crooked Log Cabin, Ride

Joe Ely & Joel Guzman – White Freightliner Blues, Live Cactus!

Oh Susanna – Pueblo, Johnstown

Gurf Morlix – Deeper Down, The Soul & The Heal

Bracken Hale – Hello Beer, Lost Gold

Jake Penrod – Rocking Chair Daddy, Midnight: The Death of Hank Williams

Steve Young – Lawdy Miss Clawdy, Primal Young

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 297: Deeper Well, February 10, 2018

ARTIST – Song Title
Album (year) * = Canadian content

* BEN PLOTNICK – Greenland
Greenland (16)
* JORY NASH – Before You Get There
New Blue Day (09)
* MAMA’S BROKE – Wrecking Need
Count the Wicked (17)
ERIC BANNEN – Invisible
You Are Welcome Here (17)

* WOLF WILLOW – Walter
Caribou Howl (18)
* BELLE PLAINE – Golden Ring
single (18)

REVEREND SHAWN AMOS – (What’s So Funny ‘Bout) Peace, Love, and Understanding
Breaks It Down (18)
* MARIA DUNN – Freedom Here
We Were Good People (04)

JOE CROOKSTON – Blue Tattoo
Able Baker Charlie & Dog (08)
JOHN MCCUTCHEON – Story of Abe
Ghost Light (18)
JOHN GORKA – Tattoed
True in Time (18)
* THE LYNNeS – Don’t Look Down
Heartbreak Song for the Radio (18)
ALTAN – The Templehouse Strathspey & Reel
The Gap of Dreams (18)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Talent Pool, Feb 6 – 12

 

TALENT POOL MUSIC LISTINGS

Week of Feb 6-Feb 12, 2018

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

  • Casino Regina Show Lounge: Globe Theatre Presents: Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Doors open @ 7:15 PM, Tickets start at $50
  • The Exchange: Irish Mythen, 8 PM, $15

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

  • Bushwakker Brewing Company: Sask Archives Night, 7 PM
  • Casino Regina Show Lounge: Globe Theatre Presents: Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Doors open @ 7:15 PM, Tickets start at $50

Thursday, February 8, 2018

  • Casino Regina Show Lounge: Globe Theatre Presents: Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Doors open @ 7:15 PM, Tickets start at $50
  • The Club: Meantime w/Stepping Stone and More, 7 PM, $10
  • The Capitol: Carl Johnson, 9 PM

Friday, February 9, 2018

  • Casino Regina Show Lounge: Globe Theatre Presents: Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Doors open @ 7:15 PM, Tickets start at $50
  • The Exchange: Ryan Hicks Album Release w/ Juniperius, $10
  • Revival Music Room: Breakdown Party Band, 7 PM, $10
  • The Capitol: Friday Night Vibes with DJ Verbal and E-Major, 9 PM

Saturday, February 10, 2018

  • Casino Regina Show Lounge: Globe Theatre Presents: Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Two shows @ 2:15 PM / 7:15 PM, Tickets start at $50
  • The Exchange: Mid-Winter Ceilidh w/Fred Morrison, $30
  • The Club: Bob Marley Tribute Fundraiser, 7:30 PM, $10
  • The Capitol: Carter Powley & The Chop Shop, 9 PM
  • Lancaster Tap House: Christopher “Tiny” Matchette, 8 PM

Sunday, February 11, 2018

  • Revival Music Room: Jeff Mertick Band feat Sing the Body Electric, 7 PM, $10
Posted in Charts, Music | Leave a comment

Listen Up Tues Feb 6, 2018 – 11 a.m. – 12 noon – repeat broadcast.

11 a.m. Jo-Anne Dusel, Executive Director & Crystal Giesbrecht, Director of Research & Communications, Provincial Association of Transition Houses and Services of Sask(PATHS) re: intimate partner violence & the workplace 11:30 a.m. Chris Getzlaf #89 Sask Roughriders discusses his stellar CFL career.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 826: Borderlines Playlist February 4, 2018

Bracken Hale – I’m Never Far Away, Lost Gold

Ian Tyson – Cowboy Pride, Cowboyography

The Lynnes – Don’t Look Down, Heartbreak Song for the Radio

Brace, Cooper & Jutz – Hendersonville, Profiles in Courage, Frailty & Disscomfort

Laura Repo & The Blue Healers – The Hat, A Charmed Life

Glenn Moffatt Band – Rain Across a Lake, If That’s What You Want

Brad Howard – I’ll Let the Bottle Kill Me, Deeper Than the Heart

Oh Susanna – Missoula, Oh Susanna

Emily Herring – Getting By, Gliding

John Wort Hannam – Above Ground, Dynamite and ‘Dozers

Jason Eady & Courtney Patton – Cry Pretty, Something Together

Matt Patershuk – Cheap Guitar,  Same as I Ever Have Been

Kristi Rose – Cry to Heaven, This is Pulp Country!

Slaid Cleaves – Beautiful Thing, Everything You Love Will Be Taken Away

Jon Byrd – If Texas Is So Great, Dirty Ol’ River

Melissa Ruth & The Likely Stories – Lonely World , Riding Mercury

Bob Shelton & The Onion Creek Ramblers – Sagebrush in Heaven, Driftin’ Along

Bottleneck – You’ll Get By, Late Nights, Early Mornings

Roger Wallace – Don’t Nobody Love Me Like my Baby, Live at the White Horse Volume II

High Noon – Mona Lisa, Live in Texas and Japan

Buddy Miller – Cruel Moon, Cruel Moon

Grievous Angels – Heartbreak Town, Waiting for the Cage

The Breakmen – Play Me Another One, When You Leave Town

Chris Wall – Miles of Rodeo, Any Saturday Night in Texas

Tessy Lou & The Shotgun Stars – Losing Ground Again, Somewhere in Texas

Charlie Roth – Lonely Bar, Tartan Cactus Heart

David Serby – If You’re Serious, Honkytonk & Vine

Last Train Home – Tonight, Last Train Home

Billy Joe Shaver – I’m Just an Old Chunk of Coal, I’m Just an Old Chunk of Coal

Son Volt – Tear Stained Eye, Retrospective 1995-2000

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 296: Deeper Well, February 3, 2018

ARTIST – Song Title
Album (year) * = Canadian content

TRUE NORTH – The Eye
Open Road, Broken Heart (17)
TRACY GRAMMMER – The Verdant Mile
Low Tide (18)
CHRIS SMITHER – Maybellene
Call Me Lucky (18)

Irish brings her powerful voice to The Exchange (2431 8th Ave.) this Tuesday, February 3.

* IRISH MYTHEN – These Four Walls
Irish Mythen (14)
* KHARI WENDELL MCCLELLAND – No More
Freedom Singer (18)
* KEN HAMM – You Ain’t Hurrying Me
Moko Mon (17)

* DANA WYLIE – When You Are Old
The Earth That You’re Made Of (17)
* STEVE SINNICKS – From Blue Collar to Orange Jumpsuit
TIH (This is Home) (18)
MARY GAUTHIER – Iraq
Rifles and Rosary Beads (18)

WILLIE WATSON – Always Lift Him Up
Folksinger Vol. 2 (17)
JOE PURDY – Someone Singing With Me
American Folk (18)
RUTH HILL – Lac Megantic
Reunion of Broken Parts (17)
* BEYOND THE PALE – Atlas Revolt
Ruckus (17)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 296: Deeper Well, February 3, 2018

My Electric Episodes 26 Through 30 Playlists

Once again, I find myself a bit behind in posting my playlists. The good news is that I’ve aggregated all of the playlists for January in one post, which may be a bit more convenient.

In any event, Here’s the playlist for  the January 3 through January 31 episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

My Electric Episode 26 (Jan 3 2018) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Ylang Ylang – the Ditherers
  • Evoker – Fall Of Netheril
  • Norah Lorway – Reflective Properties
  • Bitter Fictions – Morning In Yr Eyes
  • Biosphere – Chukhung
  • BigRiverDream – Believe In Us(When We Speak Of Dark Clouds)
  • Alcrete – Abandoned By Her People
  • Souns – The Sound
  • R Beny – Empty Grids
Hour 2
  • Alaskan Tapes – Tomorrow’s Song
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Pixels…Sometimes…Broke Your Heart
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmaneul Toledo – Ondes De Gravite
  • Arbee – Amuse-Gueules
  • Arbee & Bleupulp – Generatif-5
  • Mehta Youngs – Plenth
  • Anthene – Flora
  • The Volume Settings Folder – White Maize
  • Here Is A Place I Don’t Remember – Downcast

My Electric Episode 27 (January 10) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Kevin Drumm – Frozen Pipes
  • Kate Carr – Rising Waters (Alone In The Dark)
  • Norah Lorway – Across Spectrum
  • Maxime Tanguay – Canoe Ride Jackmon
  • Building Castles Out Of Matchsticks – The Visit
  • Sp3ctr3s – Final State
  • Ylang Ylang – Lavender Wow
  • Anjou – Adjustment
  • Tim Hecker – Analog Paralysis
Hour 2
  • Liquid Transmitter – We’re The Seeds
  • Sinoia Caves – Arboria Tapes-Award Winning Gardens
  • Body Scupltures – Feet Into Soil
  • Multa Nox – A Pearl On The Back Of The Lid
  • Witchknife – Death And Funeral Of 2017
  • Pulsewidth – (You Will Be Ready To Do) Superior
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Perfunctory Attachments
  • Arbee – 2Sum

My Electric Episode 28 (January 17) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Here Is A Place I Don’t Remember – Point Of Departure
  • Tomas Koner – Nuuk(Day)
  • Tim Hecker – Music For Tundra
  • Kevin Drumm – Snow 1
  • Northumbria – Still Waters
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Entre Deux Fluides
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – Calling
  • Hoover Party – Drone 1
  • North Atlantic Drift – It Looks Like You’re Here For The End Of The World
Hour 2
  • Stephan Mathieu – Licht Und Finsternis Zum Auge
  • Souns – Open Face First
  • Shuttle358 – Fissure
  • Kate Carr – Searching For Small Arctic Birds
  • Wasted Cathedral – Half Speed Outsider(THX version)
  • Daniel Menche & Mammifer – Exuviae
  • Tim Hecker – Balkanize You
  • Nadja – Faith

My Electric Episode 29 (January 24) Playlist

Hour 1
  • James Parrott – 01-13-2
  • Forest Management – Marview
  • Aidan Baker & Tim Hecker – Hymn To The Idea Of Night
  • Valiska – Shuswap
  • David Kristian – Dog Dreams Of Running
  • Fossil Aerosol Mining Project – Unlistening Place 1
Hour 2
  • David Kristian – Maroubra Beach
  • Tangerine Dream – 3am At The Border Of The Swamp From Okeefenokee
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Erosion Hydrique
  • Arbee – Wintercomp
  • Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement – Homes Built Over The Sea
  • Aerosol Constellations – Lake People
  • Souns – Cylindrillical Tresses (Ambient Version)

My Electric Episode 30 (January 31) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Liquid Transmitter – Double Horizon
  • Eleh – Tunnl
  • David Kristian – Cheytillae
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Relation De Dispersion
  • Dalot – Aptera
  • Norah Lorway – Superworlds
  • Ben Frost – …I Lay My Ear To Furious Latin
  • Northumbria – Catch A Falling Knife 1
Hour 2
  • Moss Harvest – IV
  • Ylang Ylang – The Way Shadows Play
  • Windy And Carl – Sunrise
  • Valiska – A Day As A Blade Of Grass
  • Fousek/Hansen/Tellier-Craig – 7’37”
  • Emily A Sprague – Water Memory 1
  • Tim Hecker – I’m Transmitting Tonight

 

 

 

Posted in Music, Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on My Electric Episodes 26 Through 30 Playlists

My Electric Episodes 23 through 25 Playlists

I’ve gotten a little behind with posting playlists, partly because of the change in broadcast time. In case you missed it, My Electric has moved to Wednesday evening from 7-9PM.

In any event, Here’s the playlist for  the December 13 through Jan 3 episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

My Electric Episode 23 (Dec 13) Playlist: New Night

Hour 1
  • The Relaxation Company – Harry Dean Stanton
  • The Olm – Holly Hobbes
  • Tangerine Dream – Birth Of Liquid Plejades
  • Windy & Carl – New World
  • Loscil – Red Tide
  • Acote – Sidewalk
  • Stephan Mathieu – Promenade
  • Tetsu Inoue – Ambiant Otaku
  • Machinefabriek – Dauw
Hour 2
  • Lydia Ainsworth – Moonstone
  • Radioseven – Stellar Cartographer I
  • F INGERS – All Rolled Up
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Repress
  • Kaunsel – Where Only Plastic Grows 
  • Intangerines vs Transmit – The Passage Of Time
  • Lussuria – Petra Marina
  • Ruth Grader – Lost
  • The Wolfgang Press – Muted
  • Cocteau Twins – Ribbed And Veined
  • Casino vs Japan – Go Hawaii
  • Ursa – A Marvellous Machine

My Electric Episode 24 (Dec 20) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Respectfulchild – Trickle
  • Witchknife – Boline
  • Dandelion – Medicine 2
  • Ursa – Orif/Oram
  • Sarah Davachi – Aurum
  • Leah Buckareff – Bass Drone #7
  • Norah Lorway – Feel It All
  • Eliane Radigue – Vice-Versa,etc (Mix 1)
Hour 2
  • Alessandro Cortini + Merzbow – CMAA
  • COH + Cosey Fanni Tutti – Near You
  • Essaie Pas – Depasser Par Le Fantasme
  • Ceramic Hello – Sampling The Blast Furnace
  • A Primary Industry – Heart Of Glass
  • Carla Dal Forno – Dragon Breath
  • F INGERS – Time Passes
  • Digital Poodle – Broadkast IV
  • Aidan Baker – ‘Twas In The Moon Of Wintertime
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – I Wish You Goodbye

My Electric Episode 25 (Dec 27) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Clock DVA – Hacker (Hacked) Reprogrammed
  • Lowfish – Balance and Rotate
  • Tomas Jirku – Goojeratensus Version
  • Jen Reimer + Max Stein – Lisboa
  • Z’Ev – 5M 01.7S
  • Kaunsel – Swamp Texture
  • Leisure Thief – Words Begin To Change
  • GAS – Narkopop 7
  • Klara Lewis – Surfaced
Hour 2
  • GD Luxxe + Solvent – Quiet Life
  • Heidi Chan – Rectified
  • Valiska – Softness
  • Souns – Untouched
  • Jim Wylde – Leave Me
  • Duet Emmo – Or So It Seems
  • Ylang Ylang – I Have The Flames
  • Lowercase Noises – A Course Of Strengthening Medicines
  • Edgar Froese – Panorphelia

 

Posted in Music | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on My Electric Episodes 23 through 25 Playlists