CJTR Blog

Show 350: Deeper Well, February 16, 2019

ARTIST – Song Title
Album (year) * = Canadian content

MARTYN JOSEPH – Here Come the Young
Here Come the Young (19)
KARINE POLWART – Dignity
Scottish Songbook (19)
I’M WITH HER – Call My Name
Call My Name (19)

* BOB SUMNER – All Your Dead Things
Sings Wasted Love Songs (19)
* SHAELA MILLER – I Never Wanted
Bad Ideas (18)
DELLA MAE – Sixteen Tons
The Butcher Shoppe (19)

* BOOTS & THE HOOTS – The Bar that raised Me
III (18)
ROB HERON & THE TEA PAD ORCHESTRA – Une Bouteille de Beaujolais
Soul of My City (19)

Belle Plaine is at The Artesian (2627 13th Ave.) tonight, February 16.
Carmanah perform at The Artesian tomorrow, February 17:

* BELLE PLAINE – Laila Sady Johnson Wasn’t Beaten by No Train
Malice, Mercy, Grief & Wrath (18)
* CARMANAH – Long Way from Home
Speak in Rhythms (18)

ROSANNE CASH – Particle and Wave
She Remembers Everything (18)
* DAVE GUNNING – All That’s Yet to Come
Up Against the Sky (19)
* SAFE AS HOUSES – Just a Dream
Lucky Lucky (18)

FATOUMATA DIAWARA – Don Do
Fenfo (18)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

My Electric Episodes 78 – 82 Playlists

Here are the playlists for the January 2 through January 30(Episodes 78 – 82) episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Episode 78(January 2)
Hour 1 
  • Charlie Dreaming – Drift
  • Jamie Drouin – Drift 5
  • ekin fil – nocturnal arc
  • Felicia Atkinson / Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – HER EYELIDS SAY
  • Alaskan Tapes – Einhvers Staðar
  • Emily A. Sprague – Synth 1
  • caterina barbieri – Rendering Intuitions
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson – Death and Ashes
  • France Jobin + Richard Chartier – DUO.5
Hour 2
  • JOYFULTALK – Monocult
  • Norah Lorway – It will cost alot to think about
  • Scanner – Klingklang
  • Lucrecia Dalt – Edge
  • SHUTTLE358 – blue
  • Sour Gout – Glass Walls-6:20
  • connect_icut – Even Less Like Home
  • Souns-Souns – Frozen Ocean3
  • Mark Hjorthy – Travel Sounds From The Lower Deck

Episode 79 (January 9)

Hour 1
  • Ekin Fil – Windblow
  • Nunc Stans – Outer Limit
  • Kevin Drumm – A Better Vacation Spot
  • France Jobin + Richard Chartier – DUO.3
Hour 2
  • Norah Lorway – Essence
  • Marcus Fischer & Simon Scott – Branches
  • Souns – White
  • Felicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – All Night I Carpenter

Episode 80 (January 16)

Hour 1
  • James Parrott -12-07-2
  • Mark Hjorthoy – Under The Perfect Storm
  • Porya Hatami & Darren McClure – Vacant Poise
  • krzyzis – Blockadia
  • Benjamin Mauch  – Composition with Grid 8 – Checkerboard Composition with Dark Colours, 1919
  • Anjou – Vooral
  • A Home For Ghosts – Beyond These Confines
  • Hymns 57 – Antwerp At Midnight
Hour 2
  • Cruel Diagonals – Itinerant Solitude
  • Penelope Trappes – Nite Hive
  • sp3ct3rs – this haunted land (casio vl-1)
  • Dalot – Ablation (memory)
  • | RG | – Numb
  • maxime tanguay – pool side
  • Bilål – Alif, Lâm, Mîm
  • Mount Maxwell – The Troubled Bird
  • Anthéne – Barriers
  • Lee Noble – Sanyo Loop

Episode 81 (January 23)

Hour 1
  • Jon Neher & Michael Scott Dawson – Be Here Now
  • DUENN – seeing itself
  • Maiya Hershey – Glasshouse-
  • Jim Wylde – The Truth of You
  • the volume settings folder – Sorgum
  • Gallery Six & Oblivia – Treading on Altitudes
  • Souns – Open face sun
  • Liquid Transmitter – Feedback Systems
  • Death Kneel – Rainmaker
Hour 2
  • The Canadian Electronic Ensemble – Arnold
  • Kelly Ruth – 4 Dimensional Persistence
  • Cruel Diagonals – Verdant & Poised
  • Hymns57 – Standing In Cue To Be Another Ordinary Ghost (Patina dub)
  • Geneva Skeen – DREAM STATE (RECURRING)

Episode 82 (January 30)

Hour 1
  • DUENN – on a clear day
  • Sonmi451 – Shadowland
  • France Jobin + Richard Chartier – DUO.1
  • Bedroom – Verglas
  • Jon Neher & Michael Scott Dawson – Mono, Ontario
  • Gallery Six – Syunmin
  • sp3ct3rs – Ash Blossoms
  • Nunc Stans – Abandoned
  • Porya Hatami & Darren McClure – Meridian
Hour 2
  • Laurie Spiegel – Sound Zones
  • Kelly Ruth – Boreal Eclipse
  • New Tendencies – Not Insulated
  • Angelo Vicente Jr – negative feedback I
  • Cruel Diagonals – Aberrance
  • Carter – Typewriter Cartography
  • D.F.H. – By Any Other
  • Hymns57 vs Oblique – Long Face
Posted in Music | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

My Electric Episodes 74 – 77 Playlists

Here are the playlists for the December 5 through December 26(Episodes 74 – 77) episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

Episode 74(December 5)
Hour 1 
  • Harmonia – Sehr komisch
  • MJ Guider – Their Voices Clear
  • overscape – microparticles
  • Hiss Tracts – shortwave nights
  • Those Who Walk Away – First Degraded Hymn
  • Jeff Morton – Great Hall Pipe Organ Drone
  • Harold Budd + Simon Raymonde + Robin Guthrie + Elizabeth Fraser – Memory Gongs
Hour 2
  • Caroline Campbell x heare – roem [nebulous remix]
  • Dictaphone – Lofi Opium
  • Liliental – Vielharmonie
  • Alaskan Tapes – These Are Our Fears (Part 1)
  • connect_icut – Even Less Like Home
  • White Poppy – Pink Haze
  • Sarah Davachi – gloaming
  • Alecsi – The Languid Loon

Episode 75 (December 12)

Hour 1
  • Rhucle – With The Natural Noise
  • Mike Nigro & Andrew Osterhoudt – Energies Stir
  • Ecovillage – Sign Of The Rainbow
  • OCA – East Pond
  • Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo – Parcelle
  • Nunc Stans – Where Are We?
  • anthéne – decline
  • Alaskan Tapes – Untitled #1
Hour 2
  • Dictaphone – Pol / Bruxelles
  • Kate Carr – the ribs of the disaster
  • Felicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Her Eyelids Say
  • Aidan Baker – Fish Speak
  • Hiss Tracts – halo getters
  • Bilål – Intifada
  • | RG | – Outer World
  • Habalayon – Energy Field VII (Underground Stream)

Episode 76 (December 19)

Hour 1
  • Laibach – Across The Universe
  • Coil – Christmas Is Now Drawing Near
  • Aidan Baker – T’was In the Moon of Wintertime
  • Robert Fripp – Disc-Silent Night
  • The Winterhouse – Trees In Winter
  • YlangYlang – I Have the Flames
  • pulsewidth – heavenly peace
  • Anthéne – Respite
Hour 2
  • Coil – Magnetic North
  • The Olm – calming.snow
  • Soft Ions – Common Praise
  • Ktl – Eternal Winter
  • Casino Versus Japan – Winter Birds
  • Northumbria – Overwintering
  • Tim Hecker – Arctic Loner’s Rock
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – I Wish You Goodbye

Episode 77 (December 26)

Hour 1
  • Specta Ciera & Arbee – Unspoken
  • TRIAC – departure five
  • Strië – To Never Return Home
  • Guidewire – Charango Stetch
  • April Larson – The Harbour
  • Sargasso Sea – Millennium Branch
  • krzyzis – Extractivism
  • Hymns57 – Broke Moon
  • Casino Versus Japan – Deep In Black Night
  • Dalot & Sound Awakener – A good day to be alone
Hour 2
  • Mount Maxwell -Lozenge with Two Lines and Blue, 1926
  • Chris Harris – New York City, 1942
  • Connect-icut – Composition with Four Yellow Lines, 1933
  • Benoit Pioulard – Composition in Oval with Colour Planes II, 1914
  • Pulsewidth – Composition in Colour A, 1917
  • Jamie Drouin – Composition with Double Line, 1914
  • Anna von Hausswolff – The Marble Eye
  • Dame Cook – thought to look
  • Kate Carr – by cowardice or courage
  • Cruel Diagonals – Intent To Vacate
  • Alaskan Tapes – The Ocean No Longer Wants Us
Posted in Music | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Listen Up Tues Feb 12 – 11 a.m. – noon – repeat broadcast

11 a.m. Judy Ferguson, Provincial Auditor of Saskatchewan 2018 Report- Vol. 2- findings & recommendations 11:30 am. Donna Pasiechnik, Health Policy Analyst, Canadian Cancer Society in Sask. re: Sask Coalition for Tobacco Reduction report & recommendations.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 879: Borderlines Playlist, February 10, 2019

James McMurtry & The Heartless Bastards – Saint Mary of the Woods, Live in Aught-Three

Grievous Angels – The Ballad of Red Dan, Watershed

Jaxon Haldane – Montreal, Down in Oklahoma

Alvin Crow – Beautiful Texas Sunshine, To Sir Doug with Love Volume 2

Lynne Hanson – I Won’t Ask Why, Things I Miss

Uncle Walt’s Band – Bluebird, An American in Texas Revisited

Amber Digby – She’s Already Won Your Heart, The World You’re Living in

Courtney Patton – Red Bandana Blue (Kent’s Song), What It’s Like to Fly Alone

The Rusty Augers – George the Government Employee, Inaugeration

Todd Snider – Nashville, East Nashville Skyline

Daniel Romano – Hard on You, Sleep Beneath the Willow

The Rizdales – I Could Tell You Lies, Radio Country

Chip Taylor – I Don’t Believe All That, Unglorious Hallelujah

Jamie Lin Wilson – Whisper on my Skin, Holidays and Wedding Rings

Steve Relf – Last of the Granaries, Spirits Malfunction

Croy & The Boys – Till Next Time, Croy & The Boys

Oh Susanna – Long Black Train, Soon the Birds

Gurf Morlix – Diamonds to Dust, Diamonds to Dust

Ray Bonneville – Riverside Drive, At King Electric

Luke Power – A Million Ways to Die, Texasee

Buck Owens – Under Your Spell Again, The Very Best of Buck Owens

Corin Raymond – Better Him Than Me, There Will Always Be a Small Time

Sara Storer – A Cowboy’s Song, Chasing Buffalo

Jim Clements – Four Leaf Clover, The Road to Anhedonia

Gary P. Nunn – Something Monumental, Under My Hat

Sally Spring – Mentone, Alabama, Made of Stars

Chuck Hawthorne – Welding Son of a Gun, Silverline

Rod Picott – Welding Burns, Welding Burns

Sam Baker – Mennonite, Cotton

Rick Shea & The Losin’ End – Goodbye Alberta, The Town Where I Live

Shaver – Live Forever, Tramp on Your Street

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 349: Deeper Well, February 9, 2019

ARTIST – Song Title
Album (year) * = Canadian content

* LE VENT DU NORD – Adieu du Village
Territoires (19)

* SARAH HARMER – Just Get Here
The Al Purdy Songbook (18)
* KATE WEEKES – Poet Friend
Taken by Surprise (19)

* MATT ANDERSEN – Quarter on the Ground
Quarter on the Ground – Single (18)
JOEL MABUS – Analog Joe
Time & Truth (19)
* MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – Everybody Ought to Treat a Stranger Right
That’s Where It’s At! (19)

TIM O’BRIEN – Beyond
Tim O’Brien Band (19)

KATHY MATTEA – This Love Will Carry
Pretty Bird (18)
* TWISTED PINE – Raised on Robbery
Dreams (18)

Danny Michel is at The Artesian (2627 13th Ave.) tomorrow, February 10:

* DANNY MICHEL – Nobody Rules You
White & Gold (18)
HAYES CARLL – None’ya
What It Is (19)

DAWN AND HAWKES – Hello Mary
The Other Side (18)
THE MAMMALS – When My Story Ends
Sunshiner (18)

* ALLISON DE GROOT & TATIANA HARGREAVES – Wabash Blues
Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves (19)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Top 30 Chart for all of January 2019

The latest and great Top 30 chart is here, and it’s a monster! It represents the top spins throughout all of January. We’d like to thank and welcome our new chart editor Brady Frank for picking up the torch and to thanks Whistlin Jeff for his years of service. Thanks also to Dana Rempel for pitching in when ever needed! Now: onto the chart! * = denotes a Canadian release, ^ = denotes a Saskatchewan release.

1. Belle Plaine – Malice, Mercy, Grief & Wrath ^
2. Foxwarren – Foxwarren ^
3. Royal Canoe – Waver *
4. Jon Neher & Michael Scott Dawson – Nothing Is On Fire ^
5. Snake River – Tread On To The Unknown You ^
6. Dan Mangan – More or Less *
7. Sharon Van EttenEtten – Remind Me Tomorrow
8. Ellen Doty – Come Fall *
9. Deerhunter – Why Hasn’t Everything Already Disappeared?
10. Pop Pop Vernac – The Club Is Above Us ^
11. Daniel Romano – Finally Free *
12. The Weather Station – The Weather Station *
13. Shad – A Short Story About A War *
14. Living Hour – Kanine *
15. Colin James – Miles to Go ^
16. Wolf Willow – Caribou Howl ^
17. Jungle – For Ever
18. THE STEVES – Tough Year//Dim Sum ^
19. Nick Faye and The Deputies – Stumbling Distance ^
20. nêhiyawak – starlight *
21. Wintersleep – Surrender *
22. Blue Youth – Dead Forever ^
23. feat. Trixie Whitley Kid Koala – Music to Draw to : IO *
24. Whitehorse – The Northern South, Vol. 2 *
25. Megan Nash – Seeker ^
26. PUP – Kids (single) *
27. Piper Burns – Tragic Songs of Shed & Skull ^ Wolf Burns
28. Jean-Michel Blais – Dans ma main
29. Rae Spoon – bodiesofwater *
30. Kaia Kater – Grenades *

Posted in Charts | Leave a comment

Listen Up Tues Feb 12 – 11 a.m. – noon – repeat broadcast

11 a.m. Judy Ferguson, Provincial Auditor of Sask. 2018 Report- Volume 2 – findings and recommendations 11:30 a.m. Donna Pasiechnik, Health Policy Analyst, Canadian Cancer Society in Sask re: Sask Coalition for Tobacco Reduction report & recommendations.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 878: Borderlines Playlist, February 3, 2019

The Bottle Rockets – Highway 70 Blues, Bit Logic

Ray Bonneville – Waiting on the Night, At King Electric

Laura Repo & The Blue Healers – Full Moon, A Charmed Life

Dwight Yoakam – This Time, Dwight Live

Courtney Patton – Fourteen Years, What It’s Like to Fly Alone

Robert Coleman Trussell – Across the Great Divide in G, Texas Gothic

Mike Stinson – City Girl, Last Fool at the Bar

David Storey & The Side Road Scholars – Back In Regina, Made in Canada

Luke Olson – Back in the Saddle, Panhandle Sunset

Tom Phillips – Beer Stained Memories, The Essential

Whitney Rose – In the Afternoon, Whitney Rose

Old Man Luedecke – Down the Road, My Hands Are On Fire

The Showers and Tellers – North Carolina, The Showers and Tellers

Jim Clements – The Road to Anhedonia, The Road to Anhedonia

Jeremy Steding – Stay, My Own American Dream

Sturgill Simpson – The Promise, Metamodern Sounds in Country Music

Mike Plume Band – Everything But the Blame, Red and White Blues

Grant Peeples & The Peeples Republik – Pitchforks and Torches, Settling Scores Volume II

Matt Masters – Snake Farm, All-Western Winners

Weldon Henson – Love’s Little Lies, Texas Made Honky Tonk

Rhiannon Giddens – We Could Fly, Freedom Highway

Ian Tyson – Charles Goodnight’s Grave, Raven Singer

Abe Partridge – Prison Tattoos, Cotton Fields & Bleed for Days

Kevin Welch – Blue Lonesome, Dust Devil

Townes Van Zandt – Dublin Blues, The Highway Kind

Dale Watson – The Honkiest Tonkiest Beer Joint, Blessed or Damned

Wylie & The Wild West – Tears Only Run One Way, 2000 Miles from Nashville

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Show 348: Deeper Well, February 2, 2019

ARTIST – Song Title
Album (year) * = Canadian content

* MADELEINE ROGER – 60 Years More
Cottonwood (18)
TOM RUSSELL – Back Streets of Love
October in the Railroad Earth (19)
PATTY GRIFFIN – Where I Come From
Patty Griffin (19)
* QUOTE THE RAVEN – Golden Hour
Golden Hour (18)
* TOMATO TOMATO – Everybody’s Hurtin’
Canary in a Coalmine (19)

WoM headlines the Mid-Winter Ceilidh (February 9) at The Exchange (2431 8th Ave.).

* WEST OF MABOU – Moving Cloud
The Bridge (18)
JOHN MCCUTCHEON – Well May the World Go
To Everyone in All the World (18)
THE FURROW COLLECTIVE – Down By the Greenwoodside
Fathoms (18)
CAROLINE HERRING – Paper Gown
Lantana (08)
ERIC BRACE, PETER COOPER & THOMM JUTZ – Drowned and Washed Away
Riverland (19)
* EL COYOTE – Only Temporary
El Coyote (18)

JON SHAIN – The Second Hand
Tomorrow Will Be Yesterday Soon (18)
TIFFANY WILLIAMS – Big Enough to Be a Mountain
When You Go (19)
* EMILYN STAM & FILIPPO GAMBETTA – On the Dock
Shorelines (18)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 348: Deeper Well, February 2, 2019