CJTR Blog

My Electric Episodes 23 through 25 Playlists

I’ve gotten a little behind with posting playlists, partly because of the change in broadcast time. In case you missed it, My Electric has moved to Wednesday evening from 7-9PM.

In any event, Here’s the playlist for  the December 13 through Jan 3 episodes of My Electric. As usual, Canadian tracks are in red. Artist links will be coming soon…

My Electric Episode 23 (Dec 13) Playlist: New Night

Hour 1
  • The Relaxation Company – Harry Dean Stanton
  • The Olm – Holly Hobbes
  • Tangerine Dream – Birth Of Liquid Plejades
  • Windy & Carl – New World
  • Loscil – Red Tide
  • Acote – Sidewalk
  • Stephan Mathieu – Promenade
  • Tetsu Inoue – Ambiant Otaku
  • Machinefabriek – Dauw
Hour 2
  • Lydia Ainsworth – Moonstone
  • Radioseven – Stellar Cartographer I
  • F INGERS – All Rolled Up
  • Rhythm Of Cruelty – Repress
  • Kaunsel – Where Only Plastic Grows 
  • Intangerines vs Transmit – The Passage Of Time
  • Lussuria – Petra Marina
  • Ruth Grader – Lost
  • The Wolfgang Press – Muted
  • Cocteau Twins – Ribbed And Veined
  • Casino vs Japan – Go Hawaii
  • Ursa – A Marvellous Machine

My Electric Episode 24 (Dec 20) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Respectfulchild – Trickle
  • Witchknife – Boline
  • Dandelion – Medicine 2
  • Ursa – Orif/Oram
  • Sarah Davachi – Aurum
  • Leah Buckareff – Bass Drone #7
  • Norah Lorway – Feel It All
  • Eliane Radigue – Vice-Versa,etc (Mix 1)
Hour 2
  • Alessandro Cortini + Merzbow – CMAA
  • COH + Cosey Fanni Tutti – Near You
  • Essaie Pas – Depasser Par Le Fantasme
  • Ceramic Hello – Sampling The Blast Furnace
  • A Primary Industry – Heart Of Glass
  • Carla Dal Forno – Dragon Breath
  • F INGERS – Time Passes
  • Digital Poodle – Broadkast IV
  • Aidan Baker – ‘Twas In The Moon Of Wintertime
  • Pinkcourtesyphone – I Wish You Goodbye

My Electric Episode 25 (Dec 27) Playlist

Hour 1
  • Clock DVA – Hacker (Hacked) Reprogrammed
  • Lowfish – Balance and Rotate
  • Tomas Jirku – Goojeratensus Version
  • Jen Reimer + Max Stein – Lisboa
  • Z’Ev – 5M 01.7S
  • Kaunsel – Swamp Texture
  • Leisure Thief – Words Begin To Change
  • GAS – Narkopop 7
  • Klara Lewis – Surfaced
Hour 2
  • GD Luxxe + Solvent – Quiet Life
  • Heidi Chan – Rectified
  • Valiska – Softness
  • Souns – Untouched
  • Jim Wylde – Leave Me
  • Duet Emmo – Or So It Seems
  • Ylang Ylang – I Have The Flames
  • Lowercase Noises – A Course Of Strengthening Medicines
  • Edgar Froese – Panorphelia

 

Posted in Music | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off on My Electric Episodes 23 through 25 Playlists

Listen Up Tues Feb 6, 2018 11 a.m. – 12 noon – repeat broadcast

11 a.m. Jo-Anne Dusel, Executive Director & Crystal Giesbrecht, Director of Research & Communications, Provincial Association of Transition Houses and Services of Sask (PATHS) re: intimate partner violence & the workplace 11:30 a.m. Chris Getzlaf, #89 Sask Roughriders, discussing his stellar CFL career.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Listen Up Tues Feb 6, 2018 11 a.m. – 12 noon – repeat broadcast

Show 825: Borderlines Playlist, January 28, 2018

Guy Clark – Dublin Blues, Dublin Blues

Moonshine Ramblers – South Mountain, Moonshine Ramblers

Blackie & The Rodeo Kings with Raul Malo – High Wire, Kings and Kings

John Lilly – Yvette, the Crawfish Queen, State Songs

The Rizdales – Crazy Arms, Blue Ain’t the Word

Rod Picott – Take Home Pay, Out Past the Wire

Stephen Doster – Shooting for the Stars, New Black Suit

Catherine Britt – Thank God There is a Train, Always Never Enough

Matt Masters – On the Trail, Don Coyote

The Blue Shadows – Raised on Robbery, On the Floor of Heaven

Emily Herring – Midnight, Gliding

Shannon Lyon – Olde Freightliner, Someday Mourning

Hot Texas Swing Band – Someday Soon, ‘Bout Time

Courtney Patton with Jason Eady – Twisted, Something Together

Wayne Hancock – Small Bouquet of Roses, Slingin’ Rhythm

The Little Willies – Night Life, The Little Willies

Scott Nolan & Joanna Miller – Twister, North/South

Rosie & The Ramblers – Not in Albuquerque Anymore, Live at The White Horse, Volume 1

Jesse T. Reid – Helen, Dumb as Chance

Brennen Leigh – Sleeping With the Devil, The Box

John Hiatt – Icy Blue Heart, Slow Turning

Iain Matthews – For Better or Worse, The Dark Ride

Whitney Rose – Only Just a Dream, Heartbreaker of the Year

Emilie Clepper – Motherless Boy, Texas Eagle EP

David Olney – Train Wreck, Dutchman’s Curve

Rance Norton – There’s Nothing to Hold Me Anymore,     Here We Go Again

Phil Lee – Every Time, The Fall and Further Decline of the Mighty King of Love

Cheri Knight – Crawling, The Northeast Kingdom

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 825: Borderlines Playlist, January 28, 2018

Show 295: Deeper Well, January 27, 2018

ARTIST – Song
Album (* = Canadian content)

* TRENT SEVERN – Newfoundman
Portage (17)
* RAWLINS CROSS – Hold You Tonight
Rock Steady (17)
* THE LYNNeS – Recipe for Disaster
Heartbreak Song for the Radio (18)

* JAMES KEELAGHAN – Hillcrest Mine
Small Rebellions (90)
* OVER THE MOON – Turtle Mountain
Moondancer (17)
* THE FUGITIVES – My Mother Sang
The Promise of Strangers (18)
* ANNE JANELLE – Time To Go
I Didn’t Want to Break it (18)

JOHNSMITH – Old Flag Floor
Gingko (18)
ANDREW AND CASEY CALHOUN – Midnight Pirouette
Skeins (18)
ANGE HARDY – Three Sisters
Bring Back Home (17)
HUGH MORRISON – Ye Jacobites By Name
Robert Burns Rocks (10)

AFRIKA MAMAS – Emgodini (Hole)
Iphupho (18)
AFTER THE FLOOD – Bright Morning Stars
After the Flood (17?)
BILLY STRINGS – Salty Sheep
Turmoil and Tinfoil (17)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 295: Deeper Well, January 27, 2018

Talent Pool, Week of January 23

 

TALENT POOL MUSIC LISTINGS

Week of Jan 23-Jan 29, 2018

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

  • Revival Music Room: Jack 94.5 FM Battle of the Cover Bands, 7 PM
  • The Capitol: Quiz Whizzers Pub Trivia, 8 PM

 

Thursday, January 25, 2018

  • The Capitol: Sean Hogan, Roots/Rock, 9 PM

 

Friday, January 26, 2018

  • Bushwakker Brewing Company: Beer, Bacon, Bands, 7 PM
  • The Exchange: Port Noise, Album release, $10
  • The Club: Pass the Hat, PWYC
  • Revival Music Room: JJ Voss feat Justin LaBrash, 7 PM, $10
  • The Capitol: Friday Night Vibes Ft. DJ Baby Legs, 9 PM

 

Saturday, January 27, 2018

  • Bushwakker Brewing Company: Beer, Bacon, Bands, 7 PM
  • The Club: Scythra w/ Inverted Serenity and Augurium, 7:30 PM
  • Revival Music Room: Method 2 Madness, 7 PM, $10
  • The Capitol: Laura Roddick Quartet, 9 PM
  • Lancaster Tap House: JJ Voss, Acoustic, 8 PM.

 

 

Posted in Music | Comments Off on Talent Pool, Week of January 23

Listen Up Tuesday January 23, 2018 – 11 a.m. – 12 noon – repeat broadcastl

11 a.m. Michelle Okere. Chapter Services Manager, Sask. MADD Canada re: alcohol  & drug impaired driving 11:30 a.m. Rand Teed “Drug Class” & “Mark” recovering user “everything you wanted to know about marijuana and didn’t know who to ask”

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Listen Up Tuesday January 23, 2018 – 11 a.m. – 12 noon – repeat broadcastl

Show 825: Borderlines Playlist, January 21, 2018

Guy Clark – Stuff That Works, Dublin Blues

Paul Dwayne – Open Up Your Heart, Always Country

Blackie & The Rodeo Kings – Down by the Henry Moore, Let’s Frolic Again

Greg Trooper – We Won’t Dance, Noises in the Hallway

Mississippi Bends – My Highway, Mississippi Bends

High Plains Jamboree – Change the Oil, High Plains Jamboree

Tom Russell – East of Woodstock, West of Viet Nam,  Blood & Candle Smoke

Johnny Bush – You’re Playing Hard to Forget, The Absolute Johnny Bush

Corin Raymond – Two Miles of Train, Hobo Hunger Fever Dreams

Tom Phillips & The Men of Constant Sorrow – Vagabond, The Essential

George Jones – He Stopped Loving Her Today, The Best of Austin City Limits

Matt Patershuk – Harviestown, I Was So Fond of You

Tim Hus – Church of Country Music, Western Star

Arty Hill – The Drinking Pain, Heart on my Dirty Sleeve

John Lilly – New Arizona Waltz, State Songs

Hamilton Pool – The One That Got Away, Return to Zero

Petunia – Dos Gardenias, Free as the Wind

James Hand – The Truth Will Set You Free, Evil Things

  1. Rangers – Trying to Start Out Clean, Willie P. Bennett Legacy Project

The Hems – Those Early Years, Those Early Years

Bill Hearne – Magnolia Wind, From Santa Fe to Las Cruces

Alistair Christl – Baby We’re Okay, Living Like I’m Living

Leaving, TX – Winter, Anywhere on Good Roads

Elizabeth McQueen & The Firebrands – I Don’t Know Why, The Fresh Up Club

Mike Maves – Four Beers, This Side of Town

Van Morrison & Linda Gail Lewis – No Way Pedro, You Win Again

Yvette Landry – 120 Proof, Should Have Known

Last Train Home – Can’t Come Undone, Last Good Kiss

Rick Shea & The Losin’ End – (You’re Gonna Miss Me) When I’m Gone, The Town Where I Live

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 825: Borderlines Playlist, January 21, 2018

Show 294: Deeper Well, January 20, 2018

ARTIST – Song
Album (* = Canadian content)

ERIC BANNEN – Traveling Light
You Are Welcome Here (17)

Lindi is part of the lineup tonight, along with Mo Kenney and Megan Nash, at The Exchange (2431 8th Ave.) for Winterruption 2018.

* LINDI ORTEGA – Til the Goin Gets Gone
Til the Goin Gets Gone (17)
* IRISH MYTHEN – Gyspsy Dancer
Irish Mythen (14)
* JOHN WORT HANNAM – Acres of Elbow Room
Skinny Dyck and Friends: Twenty One-Nighters (17)

ELIZABETH ERIN KEMLER – Rest Your Cold Dark Night
The Weight of Mortal Skin (17)
ABBIE GARDNER – My Darkness
Wishes on a Neon Sign (18)
* PIPER HAYES – Dear 1%
Piper and Carson (17)

EDDIE BERMAN – Lowdown Kind of Curse
Before the Bridge (17)
DARRELL SCOTT – I Don’t Believe You (She Acts Like We Never Have Met)
Live at the Station Inn (17)
TRUE NORTH – Ratio of Angels to Demons
Open Road, Broken Heart (18)
* STEVE SINNICKS – When We Leave This Place
T.I.H. (This Is Home) (18)
KYLE CAREY – Siubhail a Rùin
The Art of Forgetting (18)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 294: Deeper Well, January 20, 2018

Talent Pool, Week of Jan 16, 2018

TALENT POOL MUSIC LISTINGS

Week of Jan 16-Jan 23, 2018

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

  • Revival Music Room: Jack 94.5 fm Battle of the Cover Bands, 7 PM

Thursday, January 18, 2018

  • Bushwakker Brewing Company: Science PUB. The Myseries of Proxima Centauri, 7 PM
  • The Exchange: The Regina Folk Festival presents Winterruption 2018 with Begonia, Close Talker, Bears in Hazenmore, $30, 7:30 PM
  • Revival Music Room: The Regina Folk Festival presents Winterruption 2018 with Duchess Says, Partner and The Florals, 8 PM
  • The Capitol: Scott Pettigrew, Blues, 9 PM

Friday, January 19, 2018

  • The Exchange: The Regina Folk Festival presents Winterruption 2018 with Delhi 2 Dublin, DJ Khanvict and Natural Sympathies, $30, 7:30 PM
  • Revival Music Room: EPIC, 60’s Music to Now, 7 PM
  • The Capitol: Friday Night Vibes ft. DJ Ronius, 9 PM

Saturday, January 20, 2018

  • The Exchange: The Regina Folk Festival presents Winterruption 2018 with Mo Kenney, Lindi Ortega and Megan Nash. $30, 7:30 PM
  • Revival Music Room: Darcy Playground, Classic Rock, 7 PM
  • The Capitol: MV & Co, 9 PM
  • Lancaster Tap House: Resonance, 8 PM

 

Posted in Music | Comments Off on Talent Pool, Week of Jan 16, 2018

Listen Up Tuesday January 16, 2018 – 11 a.m. – 12 noon

11 a.m. Michelle Okere, Chapter Services Manager, Sask. MADD Canada re: alcohol & drug impaired driving. 11: 30 a.m. Rand Teed, Drug Class & “Mark” a recovering user “everything you wanted to know about marijuana but were afraid to ask.”

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Listen Up Tuesday January 16, 2018 – 11 a.m. – 12 noon