CJTR Blog

My Electric Episodes 126 – 130 Playlists

Here are the playlists for My Electric episodes 126 – 130(January 1 – 29 2020). As usual, Canadian artists are indicated in red.

Episode 126(Jan 1)

Hour 1
  • Loscil & Seabuckthorn – Dust Clouds
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Evacuation
  • Cruel Diagonals – Verdant & Poised
  • Félicia Atkinson – Joan
  • Jamie Drouin – Fusiform 8
  • Fictions and Poetics – Like Never Before
  • Shasta Cults – Hazel1
  • Kyle Bobby Dunn – Alpine ‘88 (Soundtrack Suite)
  • Matthew Cardinal – Tar Sand Cradle Song
Hour 2
  • Carla dal Forno – Heart of Hearts
  • Karl Fousek – Chapter 4
  • connect_icut – Longing Forest
  • Ekin Fil – Other Others
  • Sidhartta Talukdar – Reflections
  • Maf – Modular Notes 89 模塊兒筆記 – ER-301 Study II
  • Valiska – Numbers 2
  • the volume settings folder – Upstream Coils
  • Kelly Ruth – 4 Dimensional Persistence

Episode 127 (Jan 8)

Hour 1
  • loscil – Equivalents 1
  • Anna Peaker – Realm Of Perfume And Lights
  • Ekin Fil – Dogs
  • Bell Dreams – Drone Day 2019 (excerpt)
  • Alison Cotton-Behind the Spiderweb Gate
Hour 2
  • Olga Wojciechowska-THESIS RECURRING 020
  • The Band Of Peace – 6 St-Margaret Square
  • Sarah Louise – Nighttime Birds and Morning Stars
  • The Bastion Mews – Concrete Sunshine
  • Kevin Drumm – Without
  • Hymns 57 – Antwerp At Midnight

Episode 128 (Jan 15)

Hour 1
  • Rom Dos – Tape Loop Number Two
  • North Atlantic Drift – Astray
  • Simon Scott – Emergency
  • Anthéne- – monologues
  • asher tuil – satellite i
  • Nunc Stans – Beside Dark Waters
  • Amulets – In Vacant Silence (33RPM)
  • Kevin Drumm – Teeter Two
  • pulsewidth – part 4-imbalance
Hour 2
  • North Atlantic Drift – Artificial Lakes
  • Echo Beach – Will She Experience Love’s Rapture in Her Own Modest Way
  • The Band Of Peace – The Harsh and Invevitable Truth
  • Moss Harvest – Glass Into Sand
  • B.P – Precambrian Shield II
  • Kalte – Offworld
  • Autotectonic – Manifest Destiny
  • 1/3 Octave Band – Negative Earth Positive Sky
  • Thomas Park – Mirage Iteration 7

Episode 129 (Jan 22)

Hour 1
  • Simon Scott – Exit
  • asher tuil – satellite v
  • AUTOTECTONIC Glade
  • ROM DOS – Both And
  • Mount Maxwell – Girls Boys Names
  • Le Berger-For an audience of not a single cow Part II
  • Sarah Louise – Rime
  • Anthéne – Replacing the Memories
Hour 2
  • Moss Harvest – Sibilant Coda
  • drøne – vitula
  • B.P – Whiteshell Magic
  • Cares – Submerged Houses
  • connect_icut – Vómito de Arco Iris (Versión Instrumental)
  • Echo Beach – The Girl From The North-East Did Not Believe in Death
  • Soft Ions – Nigh (Part I)
  • Skin – It’s Been A While
  • Penelope Trappes – Nite Hive
  • Ekin Fil – Koma

Episode 130 (Jan 29)

Hour 1
  • Mark Hjorthoy – The Creation Of Life In A Controlled Environment
  • Asher Tuil – satellite ii
  • Jon Neher and Michael Scott Dawson – End Notes
  • Bob Guido – Silophonic
  • Le Berger – 0013(Paper Thin Dub)
  • mafmadmaf, stanthesound – (emdash)
  • Danny Paul Grody – Other States
Hour 2
  • Skin – Without Skipping A Beat
  • E-Saggila – Wilting Market
  • The Band Of Peace – Vanjai Lisse
  • Lisa Lerkenfeldt – The Speed Of Images
  • Formless Hours – Love’s Desolation
  • Streiber – Lest In Memory
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on My Electric Episodes 126 – 130 Playlists

My Electric Episodes 123 – 125 Playlists

Here are the playlists for My Electric episodes 123 – 125(December 4, 18, 25). As usual, Canadian artists are indicated in red.

Episode 123(Dec 4)

Hour 1
  • loscil – Swarm Around
  • Specta Ciera + The Circular Ruins – Nowhere Else To Be
  • Exist Strategy – Nebula
  • North Atlantic Drift – Astray
  • Endurance & Kris Keogh – 1.2
  • Echo Beach – Silent Constellations, and Space Known as Time
  • (ph)authers – Ambergris
  • ROM DOS – Two Worlds Between Us
Hour 2
  • tendencyitis – fronds
  • Jim O’Rourke – This time next week
  • Cares – Visiting Soon
  • Bana Haffar – precipice
  • Shasta Cults – Console
  • The Band Of Peace – Challenger
  • Mount Maxwell – Infinite Regress

Episode 124(Dec 18)

Hour 1
  • Loscil – Swipe Enforce
  • Grand River – Light Index Opening
  • North Atlantic Drift – Dream Recall
  • Echo Beach – She Has Been Born With a Legacy of Misfortune
  • Mount Maxwell – Only Children
  • Olga Wojciechowska – Ready To Return
  • The Circular Ruins – If They Could Talk
  • Shasta Cults – Incline
Hour 2
  • Autotectonic – Acronycal (ft. Cecelia Wren)
  • Sarah Louise – Nighttime Birds and Morning Stars
  • (ph)authers – A haunted painting of yesteryear
  • Marcus Fischer – Debris
  • 1/3 Octave Band – Decoder
  • Violet Shifts – Jubilent Horde
  • Nadja – Fire Drone

 

Episode 125(Dec 25)

Hour 1
  • Aidan Baker – T’was In the Moon of Wintertime
  • Tomita – Footprints In The Snow
  • Matthew Cardinal – Feb 21st
  • Robert Fripp – Silent night
  • Coil- – Christmas Is Now Drawing Near
  • Laibach – Across The Universe
  • Soft Ions – Common Praise
  • Northumbria-Vinland-Overwintering
  • Endurance – Automatic Lights
Hour 2
  • respectfulchild – s.a.d.
  • Meara O’Reilly – Hockets for Two Voices II
  • Kate Carr – Melt
  • The Winterhouse – Trees In Winter
  • Dalot & Sound Awakener – Coldness
  • Meara O’Reilly – Hockets for Two Voices III
  • Tomita – Passepied
  • Tim Hecker – Arctic Loner’s Rock
  • pulsewidth – your health, mitre-jointer (part ii)
  • Kraftwerk – Ohm Sweet Ohm

 

Posted in Music | Tagged , , , | Comments Off on My Electric Episodes 123 – 125 Playlists

My Electric Episodes 120 – 123 Playlists

Here are the playlists for My Electric episodes 120 – 123(November 6 – 27). As usual, Canadian artists are indicated in red.
Episode 120(Nov 6)
Hour 1
  • Ekin Fil – Other Others
  • Jon Neher & Michael Scott Dawson – Emtpy Maps
  • anthéne – tragedy plus time
  • Carla dal Forno – Heart of Hearts
  • Duet Emmo – Or So It Seems
  • Valiska – At Half Speed
  • Pinkcourtesyphone + Gwyneth Wentink – when she had no mirror​.​.​. she watched her shadow
Hour 2
  • dreamSTATE vs. Heiki – Strange Harbour
  • Marcus Fischer – The Crow
  • Blank Embrace, James Parrott – Leda
  • Birds and Rectangles – August’s Fading
  • Greenhouse – Dose
  • Andrew Pekler – Hy Brasil
  • The Band Of Peace – Jean-Luc Picard, Starfleet Captain

Episode 121(Nov 13)

Hour 1
  • Loscil – Monument Destroyers
  • Forest Management – Cold Air Contingent
  • Strië – Enigma Of The Da
  • Anthéne – foundation
  • George Johnston – Welcome Back
  • Liquid Transmitter – Terra
  • Fictions and Poetics – Trying To Sleep
  • Jon Neher & Michael Scott Dawson – No Light Between Us
Hour 2
  • Bana Haffar – unbinding
  • Lopanski – Sfwungg (Original Mix)
  • The Band Of Peace – A Rough Outline of Interstellar Flight Plan
  • Hiss Tracts – slowed rugs
  • Jared Epp – Possible Worlds Set Selection
  • Building Castles Out Of Matchsticks – Perceptual Disturbances
  • High Plains – Appaloosa

Episode 122(Nov  20)

Hour 1
  • Loscil – Rotator
  • Shasta Cults – Prologue
  • Alison Cotton – The Last Sense To Leave Us
  • Hymns57 – My Mossy Throat
  • ROM DOS – Bathed In Light, Pt. 2
  • Nunc Stans – Falling Apart
  • Endurance – Elapse
  • Ekin Fil – You, Only
  • Hakobune – hisame
Hour 2
  • James Parrott – 00000
  • Gideon Steinberg – Big Clouds
  • Angelo Vicente Jr – 01
  • Shasta Cults – Chinook
  • Soft Ions – Nigh (Part 3)
  • April Larson – Then the Moment Will Pass
Posted in Music | Tagged , , , , , | Comments Off on My Electric Episodes 120 – 123 Playlists

Listen Up Tues March 3, 2020 – 11 a.m. – noon – repeat broadcast

11 a.m. Alexis Losie, Senior Director, Operations, YWCA Regina re: programs, services & new initiatives just before International Women’s Day March 8. 11:30 a.m. Dale Eisler, U of R discusses “The Insidious & Dangerous Challenge of Crystal Meth”.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Listen Up Tues March 3, 2020 – 11 a.m. – noon – repeat broadcast

Show 934: Borderlines Playlist, March 1, 2020

George Jones – Drivin` Nails in my Coffin, Thanks a Lot Texas Troubadour: A Tribute to Ernest Tubb

Jane Hawley – Till It Satisfies Me, As We Walk on Thin Ice

United Steelworkers of Montreal – Out In the Cold, Kerosene & Coal

Los Texmaniacs – Cayo Una Lagrima, A Tex-Mex Groove

Danny Hooper – Burning Memories, Eleven Roses

Tessy Lou & The Shotgun Stars – Losing Ground Again, Somewhere in Texas

Richard Thompson – Tear Stained Letter, Watching the Dark

Corb Lund – MC Horses, The Gift: A Tribute to Ian Tyson

Jesse Sykes & The Sweet Hereafter – The Dreaming Dead, Oh, My Girl

Brock Zeman – The Dreamland Motel, Rotten Tooth

Them Duquanes – Big Texas Blue, Star Spangled Rodeo

Eric Taylor – Dollar Matinee, Live at the Red Shack

Josie Cotton – Cowgirl in the Sand, Cinnamon Girl: Women Artists Cover Neil Young for Charity

Owen Temple – When I Hit San Antone, General Store

Starline Rhythm Boys – Life’s Heart Is Unfair, Better Luck Is a Barroom Away

Jim Stringer & The AM Band – Cold Uneasy Blues, In My Hand

The Silos – For The Turnstiles, More Barn: A Tribute to Neil Young

Romi Mayes – Hand Me Down World, Guess Who’s Home: A Tribute

Stone River Boys – Special, Love On the Dial

Tolan McNeil – I’m Easy, A Tribute to “Nashville”

Mike Stinson – Angel of the Evening, The Jukebox In Your Heart

Son Volt – Windfall, A Retrospective:  1995-2000

The South Austin Moonlighters – A Year of Decembers, Ghost of a Small Town

Rodney Crowell – Second Fiddle, Happy Birthday Buck

Rosie & The Riveters – Poor Man, In Tune

Kacy & Clayton – Rocks and Gravel, The Day is Past and Gone

Danny Barnes – Peanut Butter Is a Man’s Best Friend, Dirt on the Angel

Dwight Yoakam – Holding Things Together, Tulare Dust: A Songwriters; Tribute to Merle Haggard

Alvin Crow – Nueva Laredo, To Sir Doug With Love Vol. 2

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 934: Borderlines Playlist, March 1, 2020

Show 399: Deeper Well, February 29, 2020

ARTIST – Song Title
Album (year) * = Canadian content

GREENSKY BLUEGRASS – Leap Year
If Sorrows Swim (14)
TRACY GRAMMER – If I Needed You
single (20)
JUD CASWELL – Insurance Plan
Live at the Seagull Shop (20)
CLAUDIA SCHMIDT – Eastern Shore
Slow Steady Heart (20)
TERRY KLEIN – Every Other Sunday
Live at Koop (19)

Shemekia is part of the Mid-Winter Blues Festival lineup tonight at Casino Regina Show Lounge.

SHEMEKIA COPELAND – Such a Pretty Flame
America’s Child (18)
* CHRISTINE TASSAN ET LES IMPOSTEURES – Mon pays
Django Belles (18)
* HOT CLUB EDMONTON – Homage à Grappelli
Hot Club Edmonton (10)
HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN – Next to the Soil
Midnight on the Trail (16)

The SR’s play The Artesian (2627 13th Ave.) March 11.

* SLOCAN RAMBLERS – Hill to Climb
Queen City Jubilee (18)
THE EARLY RISERS – Redbird
Making Life Sweet (19)
MICHAEL DOUCET – Marie Catin
Lâcher Prise (20)

LWB perform at The Exchange (2431 8th Ave.) March 6.

* LE WINSTON BAND – Chère Aline
Zig Zag Zydeco Zoo (19)
* ERYNN MARSHALL & CARL JONES – The Turning Tide
Old Tin (20)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 399: Deeper Well, February 29, 2020

Show 933: Borderlines Playlist, February 23, 2020

Jon Ims She’s In Love With the Boy Camp Cuisine Tapes
Oh Susanna Long Black Train Soon The Birds
Bob Snider What An Idiot He Is You
Jamie Lin Wilson Whisper On My Skin Holidays & Wedding Rings
Fred Eaglesmith & The Flying Squirrels Mighty Big Car Ralph’s Last Show
Rex Hobart & The Misery Boys Wasted Days & Wasted Nights VA: Making Singles, Drinking Doubles
Townes Van Zandt Pueblo Waltz Flyin’ Shoes
The Dead South Distance Oneself Sugar & Joy
Marti Brom & Her Rancho Notorious Lies of a Promise Midnight Bus
The Breakmen Whiskey Hollow Bound VA: Whiskey Hollow Bound
Cliff Cody Too Country A Mess Like Me
Libby Koch Houston Redemption
Ian & Sylvia Crazy Arms The Lost Tapes
Grant Peeples Crying Out Bad Wife
Kelly Hogan Gotta Have My Baby Back VA: Too Late to Pray – Defiant Chicago Roots
Joe West & The Sinners Pittsburgh, PA Jamie Was a boozer
Bluegrass Diamonds Yesteryears Some fo Our Favorites
Lynne Hanson Such a Random Thing Just Words
The White Buffalo Pray To you Now Shadows, Greys & Evil Ways
Corin Raymond Half Past Remembered Dirty Mansions
Andy Wilkinson & Andy Hedges Rambler Gambler Long Ways From Home
David Serby Solitaire I Just Don`t Go Home
Gillian Welch Wayside/Back In Time Soul Journey
Billy Joe Shaver Georgia On A Fast Train Storyteller
Tom Russell These Friends of Mine Play One More: The Songs of Ian & Sylvia
k.d. lang After the Gold Rush Hymns of the 49th Parallel
Ethyl & The Regulars Canada Dry Fill ‘Er Up
Corb Lund Road to Las Cruces Cover Art
Ed Bruce Mama Don’t Let Your Babies Grow Up To Be Cowboys Int’l. Singer/Songwriter Festival, Frutigen, 1987
Dave Alvin Blue Wing King of California
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 933: Borderlines Playlist, February 23, 2020

Listen Up Tues Feb 25, 2020 – 11 a.m. – noon

11 a.m. Alexis Losie, Senior Director, Operations, YWCA Regina re: programs, services & new initiatives before International Women’s Day March 8. 11:30 a.m. Dale Eisler, U of R discusses “The Insidious & Dangerous Challenge of Crystal Meth”.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Listen Up Tues Feb 25, 2020 – 11 a.m. – noon

Show 398: Deeper Well, February 22, 2020: The Juno Awards Preview Edition

ARTIST – Song Title
Album (year) All tracks today are CanCon.

Nominees for Contemporary Roots Album of the Year:

CATHERINE MACLELLAN – Waiting On My Love
Coyote (19)
LEE HARVEY OSMOND – Whole Damn World
Mohawk (19)
JUSTIN RUTLEDGE – Boats
Passages (19)
IRISH MYTHEN – Deep Dark Woods
Little Bones (19)
DEL BARBER – No Easy Way Out
Easy Keeper (19)

Nominees for Traditional Roots Album of the Year:

APRIL VERCH – Second Fiddle
Once a Day (19)
NATALIE MACMASTER – Patricia Kelso’s
Sketches (19)
MIRANDA MULHOLLAND – Heart Like A Wheel
By Appointment or Chance (19)
THE DEAD SOUTH – Diamond Ring
Sugar & Joy (19)
THE SMALL GLORIES – Winnipeg
Assiniboine and The Red (19)

Nominees for Blues Album of the Year:

DURHAM COUNTY POETS – Hand Me Down Blues
Hand Me Down Blues (19)
DAWN TYLER WATSON – Love To Burn
Mad Love (19)
MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – Love Is a Funny Thing
That’s Where It’s At (19)
WHITEHORSE – John the Revelator
The Northern South Vol II
BIG DAVE MCLEAN – You’ve Been Told
Pocket Full of Nothin’ (19)

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 398: Deeper Well, February 22, 2020: The Juno Awards Preview Edition

Show 932: Borderlines Playlist, February 16, 2020

Pauline Reese – Green Eyes, Trail to Monterrey

C Weed – Take Me Down, Run As One

Fred Eaglesmith & The Flying Squirrels – Harold Wilson, From the Paradise Motel

Mike & The Moonpies – You Look Good in Neon, Cheap Silver and Solid Country Gold

Rae Billing – Old Game, Rae Billing

Kimmie Rhodes – Rhinestone Highway, Small Town Girl

Todd Snider – The Ghost of Johnny Cash, Cash Cabin Sessions, Vol. 3

Rodney Decroo – Everything Is Taken From Us, Queen Mary Trash

Jimmy Ruggiere – I Cried All the Way to Fort Worth, A Heartache Couldn’t Happen to a Nicer Guy

Allen Dobb – Leaving Idaho, Horses and Hills

The Red Dirt Rangers – Red Dirt Roads, Motel Ranger

Willis Alan Ramsey – Goodbye Old Missoula, Willis Alan Ramsey

NQ Arbuckle – Sun’s Hanging Low, The Last Supper in a Cheap Town

Gram Parsons – She, GP

Patty Loveless – Cold, Cold Heart, Sleepless Nights

Linda McRae – Till the Rivers All Run Dry, Going to the Well

Wagoneers – Everybody Calls My Baby Honey, Good Fortune

Matt Patershuk & The Dirty Plaid Orchestra – King of This Town, Outside the Lights of Town

Margo Price – About to Find Out, Midwest Farmer`s Daughter

Rod Picott – Stray Dogs, Stray Dogs

Tom Phillips – Lighter Load, High Flyer

Matt Masters – The Speed Train, Centennial Swell

Dale Phillips – Death by Broken Heart, I`m From Texas

Billy Joe Shaver – Honky Tonk Heroes Like Me, Storyteller: Live at the Bluebird 1992

Ray Condo & His Ricochets – Ice Water, Swing Brother Swing

Texas Tornados – Tennessee Blues, Esta Bueno!

Johnny Bush – Apartment #9, VA: Touch My Heart – A Tribute to Johnny Paycheck

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Show 932: Borderlines Playlist, February 16, 2020